![]() |
Hrmm... it doesn't seem to work still. My command line looks like this now:
"C:Program FilesEA GAMESMOHAAMOHAA.EXE" +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 12203 +exec server.cfg +map obj/obj_team1 +set ui_console 1 I have tried moving the +map obj/obj_team1 in various places, but with the same results. |
connect to me
208.22.111.69 to see if it works. if i cant as im at work http://www.alliedassault.com/ubb/wink.gif |
im getting Server COnnection Timed out...
|
Hello all. I have been scouring the boards here for any info on how to get a dedicated server to run, and I haven't been having much luck. My shortcut says "C:Program FilesEA GAMESMOHAAMOHAA.EXE" +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 12203 +exec server.cfg +set ui_console 1
My server.cfg says: seta sv_hostname "servername" sets .URL "URL" sets .CPU "Intel PIII 800 Qual Xeon / 2Gb RAM" sets .Connection "OC-192" sets .Admin "administrator" seta .g_motd "If it moves, frag it." seta sv_maplist "obj/obj_team1 obj/obj_team2 obj/obj_team3 obj/obj_team4" seta sv_hostname "servername" seta sensitivity "5.000000" seta ui_hostname "servername" seta ui_maplist_obj "obj/obj_team1 obj/obj_team2 obj/obj_team3 obj/obj_team4" seta ui_inactivespectate "300" seta ui_teamdamage "1" seta ui_timelimit "15" seta ui_fraglimit "5" seta rconpassword "rcon" seta g_minGameClients "1" seta sv_maxclients "16" seta g_inactivity "180" seta sv_allowDownload "0" seta timelimit "15" seta g_log "mohaa.log" set g_gametype 4 map obj/obj_team3 The console launches and the game seems to start. However, it doesn't show in my lan browser from the other computer. After doing a little investigative work, I found that when launching the dedicated server from within the game the server is bound to port UDP12201 UDP12203 (by doing a netstat /a from the command prompt). However if I use the shortcut from above, the only port bound is UDP12201. Any ideas on what I am doing wrong? |
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Blasneystein:
Hello all. I have been scouring the boards here for any info on how to get a dedicated server to run, and I haven't been having much luck. My shortcut says "C:Program FilesEA GAMESMOHAAMOHAA.EXE" +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 12203 +exec server.cfg +set ui_console 1 My server.cfg says: seta sv_hostname "servername" sets .URL "URL" sets .CPU "Intel PIII 800 Qual Xeon / 2Gb RAM" sets .Connection "OC-192" sets .Admin "administrator" seta .g_motd "If it moves, frag it." seta sv_maplist "obj/obj_team1 obj/obj_team2 obj/obj_team3 obj/obj_team4" seta sv_hostname "servername" seta sensitivity "5.000000" seta ui_hostname "servername" seta ui_maplist_obj "obj/obj_team1 obj/obj_team2 obj/obj_team3 obj/obj_team4" seta ui_inactivespectate "300" seta ui_teamdamage "1" seta ui_timelimit "15" seta ui_fraglimit "5" seta rconpassword "rcon" seta g_minGameClients "1" seta sv_maxclients "16" seta g_inactivity "180" seta sv_allowDownload "0" seta timelimit "15" seta g_log "mohaa.log" set g_gametype 4 map obj/obj_team3 The console launches and the game seems to start. However, it doesn't show in my lan browser from the other computer. After doing a little investigative work, I found that when launching the dedicated server from within the game the server is bound to port UDP12201 UDP12203 (by doing a netstat /a from the command prompt). However if I use the shortcut from above, the only port bound is UDP12201. Any ideas on what I am doing wrong?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE> you need to add +map obj/obj_team1 to your shortcut line. so it needs to be like C:Program FilesEA GAMESMOHAAMOHAA.EXE" +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 12203 +exec server.cfg +set ui_console 1 +map obj/obj_team1 without that it doesnt know what map to load. not sure why it doesnt just look in the config file but it doesnt. |
By using a config like this will remote admin features work? Will RCON work? If so, how?
|
i havent been able to get a server to start from the command line.
the only way i can get a dedicated server to start is to start it from in game. this is NOT an option for me and will seriously hurt the multiplayer for MOH. again i may be doing something wrong. but what i was doing for the mp demo is NOT working for the full retail game. |
I don't know the answer.. But this I'm sure of, there are WAY too many lame listen servers out there right now.. http://www.alliedassault.com/ubb/wink.gif
The only dedicated server I have run is from within the game.. Heh, alot of posts since I read the first few... ------------------ http://home.austin.rr.com/ottf/c0aX_red_tiltr_s.gif #~ridin'_the_wire~0 [This message has been edited by coax (edited January 23, 2002).] |
I have a few questions. First, where do you put the server.cfg? Second, will it automatically run, or does it need to be exec'ed from another .cfg? Third, has anyone been able to use rcon in any way at all? And last, has anyone been able to ban an ip? I can't seem to find out much info on any of this. I have found server admin info for Q3, but my attempts to implement any of the above have failed. Appreciate the help.
|
the set ui_******* commands you are using are for the user interface and have no place in a cfg for a dedicated machine with no OpenGl capable card...I had the pirated version weeks ago trying to jump the gun on the release date so when I bought the game I would have a server up n running. I have tried everything that the both of you have tried and yes I never see it on the LAN but then you can type status at the server and it gives the list of clients..tho there is no1 there just says client...ping...lastmsg etc like in q3. If 2015 doesnt release support for this then I refuse to purchase an otherwise great MP game...My T1 just sits unused........
|
well, i must confess, ive been trying all this with the warez version too.
i just picked up the full retail though at lunch (damn those slow ass pre-orders)and just finished installing it on my server. ill re-run the tests in a few i would appreciate some help, i cant connect to it cause im at work http://www.alliedassault.com/ubb/wink.gif |
The server.cfg file goes in the MOHAAMain directory and needs to be called from the command line like: MOHAA.exe +exec server.cfg
I still can't get this to work. Here are my latest server config file, command line, and server screen output. --- command line "C:Program FilesEA GAMESMOHAAMOHAA.exe" +set dedicated 1 +exec server.cfg --- server.cfg seta ui_timelimit "15" seta ui_fraglimit "5" seta rconpassword "rcon" seta g_minGameClients "1" seta sv_maxclients "16" seta g_inactivity "180" seta sv_allowDownload "0" seta timelimit "15" seta g_log "mohaa.log" set g_gametype 4 map obj/obj_team3 --- server console output --- Common Initialization --- Medal of Honor Allied Assault 1.00 win-x86 Dec 6 2001 ----- FS_Startup ----- Current search path: C:PROGRA~1EAGAME~1MOHAAmainPak5.pk3 (259 files) C:PROGRA~1EAGAME~1MOHAAmainPak4.pk3 (593 files) C:PROGRA~1EAGAME~1MOHAAmainPak3.pk3 (669 files) C:PROGRA~1EAGAME~1MOHAAmainPak2.pk3 (4722 files) C:PROGRA~1EAGAME~1MOHAAmainPak1.pk3 (772 files) C:PROGRA~1EAGAME~1MOHAAmainPak0.pk3 (11175 files) C:PROGRA~1EAGAME~1MOHAA/main ---------------------- 18190 files in pk3 files execing default.cfg execing menu.cfg execing newconfig.cfg Config: unnamedsoldier.cfg execing configs/unnamedsoldier.cfg execing newconfig.cfg couldn't exec localized.cfg execing autoexec.cfg Unknown command "fov" couldn't exec custom.cfg ...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III ------- Input Initialization ------- Initializing DirectInput... Couldn't set DI coop level Falling back to Win32 mouse support... ------- Input Initialization Complete ------- 31 You are now setup for easy mode. --- Common Initialization Complete --- 3470 ms Working directory: C:PROGRA~1EAGAME~1MOHAA Loading Localization File global/localization.txt execing server.cfg g_gametype will be changed upon restarting. ------ Server Initialization ------ Server: obj/obj_team3 ^~^~^ Box data is corrupted for 'models/human/allied_pilot/allied_pilot.skd' ^~^~^ Morph targets data is corrupted for 'models/human/allied_pilot/allied_pilot.skd' ------ Server Initialization Complete ------ 7.46 seconds Hitch warning: 7484 msec frame time Hitch warning: 740 msec frame time --- By doing a netstat -a from the command prompt, when starting the server from within the game, I see two UDP ports opened -- 12201 and 12203. With my shortcut above, it only opens 12201. Also, what is with the, "^~^~^ Box data is corrupted for 'models/human/allied_pilot/allied_pilot.skd'" lines?!? This is a totally pure install of the retail game, not even the updated gamex86.dll (to disable cheats) has been installed. If you can get the dedicated server to work from the command prompt, please post your shortcut line and your server.cfg file, don't just tell us, "I got it to work," cause you are not helping. |
you do realize it takes a few seconds (30 during my tests) to fire up the dedicated server?
|
yeh whether the cracked nocd exe is affecting this or what, it beats me.
ive tried at least 50 different configurations for the commandline and config setup and none work. the developers have probably fudged this up, hence the total lack of any information on the entire net regarding setting a dedicated server up from te commandline with use of configs. i spose we better wait for a patch, several months in the future http://www.alliedassault.com/ubb/frown.gif |
yeah ok i now have the full retail version with my own personal retail cdkey.
im using the no CD crack because well, how the fuck am i going to play this game at home if i have to leave the cd here at work? anyways, its not fucking working. this is bullshit. we need to start a smear campaign. we need to go to all the major bulletin boads on the net and say dont buy MOH because the multiplayer is going to suck ass without good dedicated server support. this is just plain dumb. one of the main strengths of the Q3 engine is its great netcode when used with a dedicated server. this is just stupid. stupid stupid stupid |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:49 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by ScriptzBin
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© 1998 - 2007 by Rudedog Productions | All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. All rights reserved.