MoH Maps, Mods & Skins Discuss custom maps, skins and mods here. |
 QUESTIONS (MAY INTEREST EVERYONE) |
|
|
Member
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2002
|
QUESTIONS (MAY INTEREST EVERYONE) -
11-30-2002, 02:10 AM
Okay I'm gonna put these into seperate questions, could you answer them using numbers (1-7).
1) How do you create that rubble that surrounds buildings (it sort of looks like lumps of concrete).
2) How do you create buildings really fast (I know it takes time to create buildings you can walk in, but I'm asking about non-walk-in buildings).
3) Answered.
4) Has anyone got an easy method in making enemy MG-42 teams mow done allied soldiers (mapping aspect and scripting aspect).
5) How do you create multiple random explosions without them going off at the same time, I followed Nemisis' tutorial and got confused (mapping aspect and scripting aspect).
6) Is there an easy way to creating hills and craters (without leaving the MOHRADIANT program).
7) Okay I found out how to script the soldiers to run, but I can only manage one soldier to run, below is the script I used;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//SCRIPTING: Mo
main:
exec global/ai.scr
exec global/loadout.scr maps/test_test.scr
exec gloal/friendly.scr
level waittill prespawn
exec global/ambient.scr test_test
level waittill spawn
$player item weapons/colt45.tik
level.script = "maps/test_test.scr"
thread goodguy1move
end
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Could someone please tell me what to add to get a second runner. My second runners targetname is goodguy1.
8) How do I create a spawner that is an allied soldier. And is it possible to make the soldier keep running in a direction without shooting at enemy soldiers.
I know I have asked for a lot but I would really appreciate the help.
Thanks.
- This is all for a single player map.
- If you have an answer for only one, feel free to answer just one question.
- I will be adding new questions reguarly, so stay in touch.
- If I find out an answer to a question I will remove the question.
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
|
Member
Posts: 62
Join Date: Sep 2002
|

11-30-2002, 05:06 PM
@1) Most boards use a 'simple patch mesh' found in your curves menu on the tool bar, or separate patches of LOD terrain for larger areas of rubble. I don't offhand remember the exact texture, but I know there are a few that look like destroyed piles of rubble. There are also rubble piles in your static>obstacle menu.
@2) Easiest way to make non-entered buildings is to create them out of a few solid brushes made of caulk, and then texture the outside visible faces.
If you type "wall" in the texture bar (that empty white space under your toolbar) all the wall textures will come up, including those with predrawn no-vis windows.
@3&4) I have yet to start working with AI, and cannot help.
@5) I am not a great scripter and can only use minor scripted events. Vonderbakluft should be able to help you if you post your question in the scripting section of Nemesis' forum.
@6) You can manipulate all your terrain in Radiant. With your terrain selected, hit "V". Pink dots that represent your vertices will show up. You can manipulate them up and down (ONLY up and down) to form hills and craters. Beware that once you adjust your terrain, if any vertex of your terrain is higher than any solid brush in your map, you will not be able to use CSG subtract anymore! It will cause a shutdown. Also, if your terrain intersects any solid brush, the same will happen.
I have found that importing terrain does not work as well as creating your terrain directly in Radiant, but that's just my opinion. Also, I usually don't put any terrain into my maps until almost all of my construction is done.
Happy Mapping! Kill Ya Later!
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Member
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2002
|

12-01-2002, 03:55 AM
Thanks for your help. Anyone else got some ideas.
Thanks
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
|
Senior Member
Posts: 160
Join Date: Jan 2002
|

12-01-2002, 06:11 AM
Here are some parts of my random exploder script...
First, you need the thread names: (copy/paste/edit as needed for more)
thread random_explode1
thread random_explode2
Then you have the random explode script for each entity. I've shown two here. What you need to do is edit the 'wait (randomfloat # + #). That determines the number of seconds between explosions. IF you want the same time all the time make the numbers the same. WHEM you copy and paste, be sure to change ALL the numbers of 'explode#' in each segment of each piece. More questions, write me.
//////////////////
thread random_explode1
random_explode1:
wait (randomfloat 10 + 15)
$random_explode1 playsound arty_leadinmp
wait .99
$random_explode1 playsound arty_exp_sand3
$random_explode1 anim start
radiusdamage $random_explode1 256 384
goto random_explode1
thread random_explode2
random_explode2:
wait (randomfloat 7 + 9)
$random_explode2 playsound arty_leadinmp
wait .99
$random_explode2 playsound arty_exp_sand3
$random_explode2 anim start
radiusdamage $random_explode2 256 384
goto random_explode2
|
|
|
 |
|
|
General of the Army
Posts: 18,844
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: AA.com North Building, Offtopic Floor, Apartment 1337
|

12-01-2002, 07:19 AM
im clueless oOo:
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Where I wanted to go today
|

12-01-2002, 09:29 AM
7: Just do $guy1 runto $location1 and $guy2 runto $location2 but then with the correct targetnames.
8.5:
[code:f2405]
$guy.enableEnemy = 0
$guy runto $location
$guy waittill movedone
$guy.enableEnemy = 1
[/code:f2405]
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Member
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2002
|

12-02-2002, 03:14 AM
What do you mean, my soldiers targetname is goodguy to path1, goodguy1 to path2, goodguy2 to path3, and so on, doe this mean thew script will look like;
$guy.enableEnemy = 0
$goodguy runto $path1
$guy waittill movedone
$guy.enableEnemy = 1
$guy.enableEnemy = 0
$goodguy1 runto $path2
$guy waittill movedone
$guy.enableEnemy = 1
Etc, etc...
And should this be placed after "level waittill prespawn" or "level waittill spawn"?
Keep the answers coming.
Thanks.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Where I wanted to go today
|

12-02-2002, 10:21 AM
[code:fda94]
$guy.enableEnemy = 0
$goodguy runto $path1
$guy waittill movedone
$guy.enableEnemy = 1
$guy.enableEnemy = 0
$goodguy1 runto $path2
$guy waittill movedone
$guy.enableEnemy = 1
[/code:fda94]
That'll make them run one by one, that is, when you would have use the $goodguy and $goodguy1 targetnames consequently. Better is to create a separate thread for running purposes:
[code:fda94]
runto_path local.path:
self.enableEnemy = 0
self runto local.path
self waittill movedone
self.enableEnemy = 1
end
[/code:fda94]
Then make them run with these commands:
[code:fda94]
$goodguy thread runto_path $path1
$goodguy1 thread runto_path $path2
[/code:fda94]
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Member
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2002
|

12-02-2002, 06:29 PM
Okay got that, but where do I put this text, below is the script I am using;
//SCRIPTING: Mo
main:
exec global/ai.scr
exec global/loadout.scr maps/test_test.scr
exec gloal/friendly.scr
level waittill prespawn
exec global/ambient.scr test_test
level waittill spawn
$player item weapons/colt45.tik
$player item weapons/thompson.tik
level.script = "maps/test_test.scr"
thread goodguy1move
end
Thanks.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Where I wanted to go today
|

12-03-2002, 02:26 AM
[code:1c01b]
//SCRIPTING: Mo
main:
exec global/ai.scr
exec global/loadout.scr maps/test_test.scr // ???
exec gloal/friendly.scr
level waittill prespawn
exec global/ambient.scr test_test // ???
level waittill spawn
$player item weapons/colt45.tik
$player item weapons/thompson.tik
level.script = "maps/test_test.scr"
$goodguy thread runto_path $path1
$goodguy1 thread runto_path $path2
end
runto_path local.path:
self.enableEnemy = 0
self runto local.path
self waittill movedone
self.enableEnemy = 1
end
[/code:1c01b]
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Member
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2002
|

12-04-2002, 02:24 AM
Alright thanks.
Would you know the answers to any of my other questions.
Thanks again.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Member
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2002
|

12-06-2002, 02:24 AM
C'mon someone has to know some answers to my other questions.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Where I wanted to go today
|

12-06-2002, 09:58 AM
6. Use LOD terrain. Create a large brush and select terrain -> create from brush. Then press v and move the dots up and down to create hills like you want it.
|
|
|
 |
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by ScriptzBin Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 1998 - 2007 by Rudedog Productions | All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. All rights reserved.
|