Alliedassault           
FAQ Calendar
Go Back   Alliedassault > FPS Gaming General Discussion > MoH Maps, Mods & Skins
Reload this Page scripting help?
MoH Maps, Mods & Skins Discuss custom maps, skins and mods here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#16)
bluebrooks is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2002
   
Default 08-27-2003, 10:07 AM

okay, but what was the problem?
did the whole script bomb out? (you would know if this happend because the sound wouldn't work)
did you look in the console to see what it said the problem was?
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Dragonwraith is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,609
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: I'm a MASShole
   
Default 08-27-2003, 10:13 AM

nothing happened
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
bluebrooks is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2002
   
Default 08-27-2003, 10:17 AM

something had to happen. it may not have worked, but then at least the console would have reported errors.

if you want, email me your script if you can't get it working. i could take a look at it
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Dragonwraith is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,609
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: I'm a MASShole
   
Default 08-27-2003, 10:19 AM

before we get into this anymore will the exposions kill players?? that's what i really want them to do
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
bluebrooks is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2002
   
Default 08-27-2003, 10:24 AM

it will the same as a mine exploding, so yes it will.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Dragonwraith is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,609
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: I'm a MASShole
   
Default 08-27-2003, 10:30 AM

sent you the .scr
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
bluebrooks is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2002
   
Default 08-27-2003, 11:28 AM

i just emailed back the script. let me know how you make out
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
bluebrooks is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2002
   
Default 08-28-2003, 08:06 AM

this script will work. i tested it. it may be too complicated, and i think emitters work much easier, but anyway here it is.
(you just put this thread in your map script. then add a line "thread randommine1" to the main section of the script. you can add as many of these as you like by incrementing the variable numbers and changing the coordinates. i.e. randommine# and $mine#)

randommine1:
local.waitformine = (randomint(45) + 10)
wait local.waitformine
spawn animate/fx_explosion_mine "targetname" "mine1"
$mine1.origin = ( -981 -2998 -63)
$mine1 anim start
if ($player == NULL)
local.dudes=0
else
local.dudes = $player.size
if (local.dudes > 0)
local.dude = exec global/makearray.scr $player
for (local.i=1;local.i<local.dudes+1;local.i++)
{
if (vector_length ($mine1.origin - local.dude[local.i].origin) < 300)
local.dude[local.i] exec global/bullethit.scr (0 -1 0) 800 50 1
}
wait 4
$mine1 remove
goto randommine1
end
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Dragonwraith is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,609
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: I'm a MASShole
   
Default 08-28-2003, 12:48 PM

thanx... again i'll give it a run and let you know how it turns out
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
bluebrooks is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2002
   
Default 08-28-2003, 12:52 PM

if you didn't get my email yet, i sent you your script back updated with all 4 mines and this scripting code
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
Dragonwraith is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,609
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: I'm a MASShole
   
Default 08-28-2003, 12:59 PM

they work!! woo hoo. I only see 3 of the 4 going off though, i'll check to see whick set of coords it is and see if i can spot the prob. I'll let ya know. Thanx again for the hlep bro
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
bluebrooks is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2002
   
Default 08-28-2003, 01:08 PM

tip about coordinates:
if you are pretty sure your coordinates are correct but the spawns aren't working, try adding about 20 to the Z value.

usually when you get coordinates, you get them through the console from your own position. but the system takes them from your feet. so the system may be spawning your stuff right at ground level or a little below (especially if you were standing on unlevel ground when you got your coordinates).

so, how do the mines look?
oh note....you can change the radius of the mine. in the script, the value of 300 is used now (the one which measures vector length). you can change that.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Dragonwraith is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,609
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: I'm a MASShole
   
Default 08-28-2003, 01:27 PM

they look great, i knew the coord were foot level. I'll poke around a bit. so if i made the 300 higher it's a bigger blast right?
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
bluebrooks is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2002
   
Default 08-28-2003, 01:39 PM

yup
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#30)
chipsdw is Offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2002
  Send a message via AIM to chipsdw  
Default 08-28-2003, 03:22 PM

could u post the script bluebrooks? it would be much appreciated.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by ScriptzBin
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 1998 - 2007 by Rudedog Productions | All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. All rights reserved.